privacy legal confidentiality

Privacy & Confidentiality

We value the importance of always ensuring your privacy and confidentiality.

Privacy

We abide by the Federal Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.  We:

  • ensure privacy for clients when they are being interviewed or discussing matters of a personal or sensitive nature
  • only collect and store personal information that is necessary for the functioning of the organisation and its activities
  • use fair and lawful ways to collect personal information
  • collect personal information only by consent from an individual
  • ensure that people know what sort of personal information is held, what purposes it is held for and how it is collected, used, disclosed and who will have access to it
  • ensure that personal information collected or disclosed is accurate, complete, and up-to-date, and provide access to any individual to review information or correct inaccurate information regarding themselves
  • take reasonable steps to protect all personal information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed and/or after legal requirements for retaining documents have expired
  • have procedures for the management of personal information which can be provided by the CEO, the Privacy Contact Officer of MBRCLS

Confidentiality

To ensure the protection of your confidential information, we will:

  • retain all confidential information in the strictest confidence and not disclose any confidential information to any person, other than for purposes directly related to their position at MBRCLS
  • not permit the use of any confidential information which has been acquired in relation to the activities of MBRCLS by staff and volunteers for their own interests or purposes, or others not associated with MBRCLS
  • not make copies of any confidential information for any other reason other than those essential to, and directly related to positions and responsibilities held within MBRCLS
  • upon request, and upon the cessation of an individual’s engagement or employment with MBRCLS; return or destroy all materials containing confidential information which are in their possession, subject to legal requirement to retain such documentation.

confidential lawyer service

Client Tips

Bring Relevant Documents

Please come prepared with all relevant documents and full names of all relevant parties relating to your legal matter. Please give as accurate answers as possible to the Solicitor upon your visit.

Keep Appointments

If you have an appointment, please keep it, or advise us that you will not be able to attend. Appointments are precious and are allocated for documentation assistance or for those that have special needs.  If you advise us early enough, we can re-allocate the appointment to others seeking assistance.

Walk-In Patience

If you attend the walk-in service, we ask for your patience and encourage you not to leave. We do aim to see everyone on the evening and the wait time the following week is not likely to be any shorter.

Avoid Loud Discussions

Please avoid loud discussions of your matter as we are co-located with Counsellors and their clientele may not be able to share your enthusiasm. It is your responsibility to treat our staff and other clients with respect.

Menu